88 Fortunes Pokie
4.0

88 Fortunes Pokie

Play 88 Fortunes Pokie Machine

Reels5
Paylines243
RTP96%
VolatilityHigh

88 Fortunes slot game is one of the many successful releases by the online gaming software developer, Bally Technologies. This pokie machine is based on the famous oriental theme with numerous images that point to Asian influence. The game was launched on 6th July 2016 and has gone on to be a big hit in Bally markets. The slot’s popularity is so massive that a Megaways sequel was released in 2019. The original set has a lot of features that keep drawing players back to its five-by-three grid, all of which are dissected in this review.

Game Overview

The 88 Fortunes online slot bears a lot of similarities with other oriental-themed pokies by Bally Technologies. Players are welcomed by a bright red screen when the game is launched with the five-reel grid at the centre. Gold and coloured icons decorate the playtable while various fields flank each of its four sides. Even with the saturated use of different shades in the game, it still has a classic vibe to it that resonates with the early age of video slots but with refined graphics. Soft tunes play in the background that are accompanied by occasional chimes whenever winning combinations are formed.

88 Fortunes Slot Winnings

88 Fortunes slot machine has more than just a pretty presentation going for it. The game also rewards lucky players that land the right icons after each spin, and these wins are:

  • Special ways

88 Fortunes Slot is among the pokies that popularized the use of win ways in the place of bet lines. With 243 ways to win, icons award payouts for clusters of three to five of them despite the pattern with which they land on the screen. The only demand is that they appear from the leftmost reel and adjacent to each other. Unlike ordinary bet lines, win ways cannot be adjusted and are all active during spins.

  • Gold symbols

88 Fortunes Slot has five gold symbols, which are a nugget, ship, tortoise, coin, and bird. Players can choose to activate between one to all five of the icons using the Reel Ways feature placed to the left of the grid. Any gold symbol that is not triggered resets to a regular icon, and when it is active, it appears in a gold shade. The gold icons carry more value than when they are ordinary items.

  • Icon payouts

When three to five similar items appear on adjacent reels from the left, 88 Fortunes awards a credit win. The poker face cards grant the lowest wins while the rest offer the high-value payouts. Each round can land more than one combination, and they are added up before being displayed in the win section. However, only the most valuable combo receives a win. The paytable is dynamic and alters the values of each combo according to the bet placed.

Here are the wins for the highest stake of 88 credits:

CharacterWinnings for ThreeFor FourFor Five
951050
1051050
J51050
Q51050
K51050
A51050
Coin1020100
Nuggets2550250
Tortoise4080400
Ship50100500
Bird1002001000
Gong4408804400
  • Wild

The FU BAT symbol is the wild in 88 Fortunes slot machine. This icon only lands on the second through fourth columns and substitutes the rest to complete their most valuable combinations.

  • Jackpot feature

88 Fortunes Slot includes four jackpots with fixed prizes, and they are Mini, Minor., Major, and Grand. The pots award 2000, 3750, 75000, and 200000 coins, respectively. The number of active gold symbols determines the available jackpots to win. If only one gold character is selected, the player is locked out of the feature. If all five of them are activated, then any of the four jackpots is granted.

The jackpot bonus starts randomly when one or more FU BAT icons appear. If the Mini pot is the only active one, then it is awarded, and gameplay continues. If two or more of them are available, then the game redirects to a second screen with twelve coins. Punters have to click on the coins to reveal a colour that corresponds to any of the available prizes until three similar ones are shown. The corresponding jackpot is awarded before the base game resumes.

  • Free spins

88 Fortunes slot game awards ten free spins when three to five gong characters create a combination. The freebies play with the same bet value and gold symbols as the triggering spin. The poker face cards are eliminated for the bonus round, and it can be retriggered if more scatters appear. The jackpot wins can also be collected in the freebies.

Playing Procedure

88 Fortunes slot game offers a betting range of between 0.08 and 88 credits per spin. The maximum wager limit varies depending on the number of activated gold coins. The more the triggered special symbols, the higher the betting cap. The balance, stake, and win are displayed on fields beneath the grid while the stake setting option sits beneath the gold coins-activating buttons.

Gameplay

Everything 88 Fortunes Slot has to offer can be explored on our website by launching it and searching for the game. The fun credits placed in the pokie can be used to place bets and learn more about gameplay, payouts, and bonuses. The free slot is accessible with no demands to install an application, deposit cash, or create an account.

Real Money Mode

Several Bally casinos offer the set for real money gameplay as well. The game is availed after opening an account and depositing some cash. Head on to any of our recommended gambling dens that offer the pokie. In the gaming clubs, claim any incentives that can be used to activate gameplay in the place of deposits.

Slot Safety

88 Fortunes online slot is verified as safe considering the reputability of its developer. Bally Technologies has created a top-tier name for itself with experience in the field. Also, it runs with legal licenses and seals of approval from RNG reviewing firms. The casinos in which the game is played also pass the safety check with the necessary permits to offer gambling services.

Payout Metrics

88 Fortunes slot game has an attractive RTP rate of 96%. This percentage is impressive for a game with jackpot winnings. A high variance accompanies this payout rate. This volatility makes it suited for big spenders. With sizeable budgets, they can wait out the losing streaks.

Final Remarks

88 Fortunes Slot is worth the trouble when looking to play a somewhat modern oriental pokie. The game’s inclusion of reel ways and win ways to expand the chances of landing winning combos. The jackpot wins are also a nice compliment to the regular wins.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *