Avalon Pokie
4.0

Avalon Pokie

Pros
  • The classic runs on mobile and desktop devices
  • The gameplay is easy to accomplish
  • The scatter pays the maximum pot of 40,000 credits
  • Low and high rollers can explore different bets between 0.40 and 200 credits
Cons
  • The twenty bet lines are nonadjustable
SoftwareMicrogaming
Reels5
Paylines20
RTP97%
Min. bet0.20
FeaturesFree Spins, Bonus Rounds, 20 Paylines, 5 Reels
Release date24.04.2006

Turn back time to the medieval ages with the classic Microgaming pokie Avalon playable with stakes as high as 200 credits and pays up to 40,000 credits.

Avalon Slot Review

Avalon is among the most legendary pokies by Microgaming, and it remains a timeless title more than a decade after its release. The classic video slot tells the Arthurian legend, focusing on Avalon, where the king’s sword was forged, and he went to recover from battle wounds suffered in Camlann.

The game features five deep blue reels with bellowing fog covering the bottom and a castle silhouette barely visible in the night. Bets between 0.40 and 200 credits are used to commence gameplay, and they can generate combination payouts of up to 30,000 credits. Free spins with multipliers also trigger in this 96.01% RTP pokie.

Game Wins

Avalon slot machine has twenty play lines used to activate winning combinations for bets between 0.40 and 200 credits. Two-, three-, four-, five-of-a-kind characters landing on these patterns from the left triggers credit wins. The royal cards A to 10 offer the low-value payouts, while the treasure chest, castle, crown, and other game symbols trigger the high-value winnings. Avalon’s paytable tracks the combo wins according to the placed stake.

The wins when 200 credits play are as so:

SymbolWins for TwoFor ThreeFor FourFor Five
10N/A50100500
JN/A50100500
QN/A50200750
KN/A502001,000
AN/A502001,500
ChaliceN/A1005004,000
EmeraldN/A1005005,000
Avalon crestN/A2007506,000
Crown502001,0008,000
Treasure chest505001,50010,000
Castle1001,50010,00030,000

Avalon slot machine considers the most valuable combo per win line only. It also has bonus features including;

Wild

The castle is wild in the Avalon pokie machine, meaning it can act as any other item with the potential for a paying combination. The wild can complete more than one winning combo at a go, even it’s own. However, it does not change the values displayed in the paytable.

Scatter

The Avalon Slot scatter appears as the Lady of the Lake, Nimue, holding the famous sword of King Arthur. She can land on any of the reels and pay without appearing on a bet line. Two, three, and four scatters award 400, 800, and 4,000 credits, respectively. Five of these items pay the Avalon jackpot amounting to 40,000 credits.

Free spins

Three or more Lady of the Lake scatters activate twelve free spins that play with the same stake as the triggering game. The freebies also trigger a random multiplier of up to 7x that applies to all the collected wins in the bonus. The chest symbol also serves as a free spins wild alongside the castle.

Avalon Free Slot

These and other Avalon Slot elements are ready to discover on our registration-free website, featuring the demo version. The free pokie uses fake coins that can be used as wagers only.

Avalon Real Money Slot

The cash version of this Microgaming pokie remains the same, but it offers a chance to withdraw winnings. Avalon cash slot is also accessible in online casinos only to registered members that commit real money or claim bonuses.

Summary

Avalon slot machine may not be as bright and action-filled as modern pokies, but its simplicity adds to its strong points. The classic set’s massive payouts of up to 40,000 credits per icon combo, free spins, and win multipliers are also significant upsides.

FAQ

  • What popular game is similar to Avalon?

Immortal Romance is another Microgaming pokie rooted in a complex story that is also fictional. The five-reel set introduces players to a human, a witch, and two vampires whose intertwining lives award up to 12,150 times the bet.

  • How can I play Avalon Slot for free?

Playing Avalon slot in demo mode is relatively uncomplicated on our website since no account creation is required. This set is also available in Microgaming casinos alongside the real money version.

  • What is the number of symbols that trigger the Avalon bonus?

Three or more Lady of the Lake scatters trigger twelve free spins with a multiplier of up to 7x applied to all winnings.

  • How volatile is Avalon?

Avalon slot machine plays with a medium variance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *