Immortal Romance Pokie
4.0

Immortal Romance Pokie

The immortal Romance slot game is among the most successful releases by the online gaming software developer Microgaming. After the significant success of Thunderstruck and its sequel, the gaming powerhouse launched the enthralling Immortal Romance slot for the masses craving some trendy themes. The pokie machine’s rise to fame is much owed to its theme, which aligned with classic vampire show themes like those in The Vampire Diaries and Twilight. The slot game also thrived with being among a handful at the time that incorporated an intense story-telling theme, which unfolded as gameplay continues.

The Immortal Romance slot game is based on the tale of four characters with Sarah, a 37-year-old doctor of pathology, as the primary focus of the game. Sarah centers her life on the study of cellular regeneration in support of her theory of achievable immortality. Michael plays the role of the vampire lover who has been alive for 800 years and seeks to add meaning to his life through education. Michael bumps into Sarah in school and immediately falls for her. In a moment of weakness, Michael confesses his immortality to Sarah.

Troy plays Michael’s loyal friend as well as the Vampire Playboy who does not trust Sarah and seeks to uncover her deep secrets. Amber, Sarah’s friend, also joins in the fun and plays the role of a witch with the power to see anyone’s past and potential future. She harbors great concerns about her friend’s love life and works to assure her safety. However, the entry of Troy in the picture shakes her confidence as a romance buds between them as well.

Immortal Romance online slot has the ambiance of a gothic temple crafted with sleek visuals for a title released close to a decade ago. The game’s five reels and three rows house the characters in the take alongside poker face cards curved out of marble. At the top, there are two gargoyles of an angel and devil representing the forces fighting against each other on the grid. Sunlight spews from the top corners of the grid as they bounce off the slot and add some shine to the tinted glass windows behind. The soft music playing in the background reflects the delicate love stories as the playtable spins.

Game Winnings

Immortal Romance slot machine is not only a defining title for Microgaming visually, but also the game that helped the developer set the bar high where slot bonuses are involved. Although the bonuses can be considered modern classics, they still hold up well against the contemporary competition. These winnings include:

  • Win ways: Win ways are a common addition to numerous slots today, with some having as many as 117,649 ways to win. Immortal Romance Slot was among the first pokies to introduce the concept of win ways and used 243 of them. This feature allows the game to pay for combinations created in any direction from left to right. The win ways eliminate the need for icon clusters to follow payline patterns, and they are fixed in place.
  • Combination payouts: Immortal Romance slot game pays when three or more items of a kind create combos on adjacent reels. Thanks to the pokie’s use of win ways, the combinations can be in any order from the leftmost reel. The playing card icons A, K, Q, J, 10, and 9 pack the lowest values while the theme-centred slots offer significant wins. The winning values in the paytable change according to the stake. Here are those of the maximum bet of 30 credits:
CharacterPayouts for ThreeFor FourFor Five
9515100
10515100
J720125
Q720125
K1025150
A1025150
Book and wine1560250
Castle1560300
Amber2080350
Troy2080400
Michael30100450
Sarah30100500
Slot Logo1002501500
  • Wild: The Immortal Romance gothic logo plays the wild in this pokie and appears on any of its five reels. The icon not only replaces other characters to complete their combos but can also form winning clusters by itself. Any winning combination activated with the help of the wild is awarded a two-time multiplier.
  • Scatter: The lion door knock serves as the scatter in Immortal Romance slot. This character is the only one that cannot be substituted by the wild. Also, it pays despite the position it lands on the grid for covering as few as two times. Two, three, and four of the symbols pay 30, 60, and 300 credits. Five of these icons pay 6000 credits, which is the highest amount for a combination.
  • Wild Desire: The Wild Desire feature is activated randomly during any round whether it awards other payouts or not. The bonus can turn up to all five reels into wilds. Free spins cannot start while the Wild Desire feature is played out.
  • The Chamber of Spins: Three-to-five door knock icons activate The Chamber of Spins, which awards free spins. The more scatters are collected to trigger this feature, the more bigger bonuses are unlocked. Each of the game’s four characters represents a free spin package, and they are:
CharacterActivating TriggerFree SpinsBonus
AmberFirst105x multiplier on all wins
TroyFifth15Vampire Bats feature that turns symbols into 2x and 3x multipliers
MichaelTenth20Rolling Reels with progressive multipliers of up to 5x
SarahFifteenth25

Wilde Vine symbol on the third reel that changes into extra wilds

More scatters can award up to four additional free spins

Free and Real Money Gameplay

Immortal Romance demo slot offers a way to indulge in the mysteries of vampire romance for free. The game is often availed alongside the real money-version in online casinos or game-review sites. Immortal Romance real money slot is similar to the free version but awards real money wins for the same in bets. This variation can also be played using casino bonuses.

Conclusion

Immortal Romance Slot’s shine does not seem to deem even close to a decade after it was launched. Mostly, the base game is pretty even but keeps players on the edge of their seats with the four-level Chamber of Spins bonus.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *