Big Kahuna Pokie
4.0

Big Kahuna Pokie

Pros
  • Pays up to 8000x the line bet in combination wins
  • Accessible on mobile and PC gadgets with no download requirement
  • It can be launched in both free and real money modes
  • Includes two scatters that trigger different bonus rounds
Cons
  • The stake limits only go as high as 4.50 credits
  • There is no free spins bonus
SoftwareMicrogaming
Reels5
Paylines9
RTP96.16%
Min. bet0.05

Big Kahuna online slot explores native Hawaiian culture on five reels that accept bets as high as 4.50 credits and pay as much as 8000x the amount.

Big Kahuna slot game references the famous phrase Big Kahuna that means a shaman in the native Hawaiian language. The pokie machine is a Microgaming classic released in 2004. It features colourful icons ranging from tropical fruits to native south American animals and cultural references on five reels and nine paylines. During gameplay, punters can activate wins up to 8000x the line bet alongside bonuses like wilds, scatters, Volcano Bonus and Mask Bonus. The pokie also has publicly provided payout metrics, including a 95.1% RTP rate and medium variance.

Navigating the Jungle

The Big Kahuna slot machine lays out the buttons used to execute gameplay beneath the grid, and they each serve a purpose:

  • CREDITS – displays the available funds to place wagers.
  • BET – opens a tab with stake values between 0.90 and 4.50 credits.
  • SPIN – spins the reels one round at a time. There is no option for autoplay.
  • WIN – shows the value of payouts

Players get lucky in the Big Kahuna online slot when three to five icons land on any of the nine bet lines. The high-value characters pay for as little as two. Only the most valuable combo is considered per line, and all nine can be activated in a single round. Here are the combination values that are later multiplied by the line wagers:

IconWins for TwoFor ThreeFor FourFor Five
RaspberriesN/A1020100
PineapplesN/A1020100
WatermelonsN/A1020150
LycheeN/A1520150
KiwiN/A1550200
OrangeN/A2080250
Komodo dragon525150500
Tribal man1025150500
Slot logo1020010008000

Big Kahuna slot game has more offerings beyond combination winnings, and they include:

  • Wild
    The Big Kahuna logo denotes the wild that can replace any other item to trigger their combinations. It is also the only character that pays for a combo of one symbol valued at 2x the line bet.
  • Scatter
    The monkey plays the Big Kahuna scatter and pays between 3x and 200x the total bet. The icons do not have to appear on win lines to award winnings.
  • Volcano Bonus
    Three to five volcano icons trigger this feature where players have to choose a fruit offering to win a random amount between 25 and 2500 credits.
  • Pick a Mask Bonus
    Three or more tiki masks on an active bet line trigger this offer. Gamblers must choose masks randomly until they activate the ‘COLLECT’ symbol. The boon pays up to 4375 credits.

Free Play

Big Kahuna slot machine comes in a demo mode availed on our website alongside many other Microgaming slots. No registration is necessary to access this set and any of our services.

Real Money Play

We also recommend several ideal Microgaming casinos in which you can access the title to play for real money. While at it, you can claim bonuses that can be used to play the set for free while collecting withdrawable wins.

Verdict

Big Kahuna online slot may be an old slot, but it has aged well over the years. The visuals may not compete with modern titles, but the Volcano and Mask bonuses add some excitement to the gameplay.

FAQ

  • What popular game is similar to Big Kahuna?

Big Kahuna: Snakes and Ladders has the most likeness to the Big Kahuna pokie since it is the title’s sequel. The slot machine awards win up to 200,000 coins in the free spins feature and have wilds that awards 2x multipliers in the base game and 4x in the freebies.

  • How can I play Big Kahuna Slot for free?

Gamble in Big Kahuna online slot for free by launching our website and selecting the title. The free gameplay procedure only requires picking a stake between 0.90 and 4.50 credits before spinning the reels.

  • What is the number of symbols that trigger the Big Kahuna feature?

The Pick a Mask bonus activates when three or more tiki mask symbols are in view. The Volcano bonus triggers when three or more volcano scatters appear.

  • Is Big Kahuna a high volatility game?

No, it is not. Big Kahuna slot machine features medium variance that makes it likely to award wins in moderate amounts and intervals.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *