The Big Easy Slot
5.0

The Big Easy Slot

RTP95.01%
Reels5
Paylines20
Top Win50
SoftwareIGT

Jazz is undeniably one of the unique musical creations of all time. The sound has all the elements of other music: it has a melody that sets the song’s tune, a harmony that makes the melody fuller, and a rhythm that is the song’s heartbeat. What is even cooler about jazz is its ability to be twisted into a free and soulful slot machine. Several software developers have had their go at the recognizable melodies, including IGT with The Big Easy slot machine.

Jazz Vibes

The Big Easy slot game uses a stunning blend of colours that immerse gamblers into the sonorous tunes it is based on. The five-by-three playtable is a gorgeous blue shade with 3D characters floating on it with every spin. Piano keys, street lights, and whiskey glasses dot the grid to take punters right to the heart of New Orleans, which is the origin of jazz. The backdrop creates a vintage contrast with a black and white cast like something out of a seventies’ film.

Wooden building line up the street while a neon light for a jazz bar flickers in the distance inviting players to come in and take a chance at various payouts. The genre’s melodious tunes are reserved for punters who proceed to spin the reels, and they add some catchy intonations whenever payouts and bonuses debut.

The Big Easy Winnings

The Big Easy Slot belts out jazzy tunes and exciting winnings. The slot payouts and bonuses fall into different categories, some of which compliment the theme, and they include:

  • Symbol wins

The Big Easy slot machine activates winnings when three or more icons land on its paylines. The high-value icons reward gamblers for combos of at least two. Twenty bet lines are used in each spin, and they trigger payouts when the clusters are aligned from left to right.

The static paytable indicates each icon’s wins, which is then multiplied by the line bet when being awarded. The higher the stake, the bigger the granted wins. Multiple play lines can activate in a single spin, but only the most valuable one is awarded on each line. The win values are:

CharacterWins for TwoFor ThreeFor FourFor Five
Live music posterN/A52050
Glass of whiskeyN/A52050
LobsterN/A525100
StreetlightN/A1025150
New Orleans streetN/A1025175
Saxophone22575200
Piano keys225100250
MoonN/A80220400
Trumpet player225150500
Singer3502501000
Slot logo8755001000
  • Wild

The Big Easy slot logo plays the wild while awarding the jackpot win of 1000 times the line stake. The icon replaces others where there is potential to activate a winning combination or make it bigger. The wild can be used in more than one combo and appears in the base game and free spins.

  • Scatter

The Big Easy slot game features a crescent moon cast against a star-studded sky. The icon does not abide by the payline rule and can pay despite where it lands on the grid as long as three or more of them are in view. Three, four, and five of the characters pay four, eleven, and twenty times the total stake. The icon is also included on the paytable and pays up to 400 coins.

  • Free spins

The Big Easy online slot uses the slot logo wild to activate the free spins bonus rather than the moon scatter. Three to five of the symbols on sequential reels start the prize, and it can be reactivated when the same number appears as the freebies play. The bonus begins by redirecting players to a second screen to choose one of five jazz clubs. The selected one determines the number of free spins awarded. Next, one has to pick an instrument that determines the multiplier applied to the collected wins. The paytable used in the base set applies to the freebies as well.

Slot Playability

The Big Easy gameplay is far from tasking with the only demands being selecting a stake and spinning the reels. The pokie machine is among the most accommodating for small and big spenders with a minimum stake of 20 credits and a maximum of 40,000. The twenty bet lines placed on the reels cannot be adjusted. Once the desired amount is set using the TOTAL BET field, proceed to spin the paytable using the round blue button at the bottom right. Autoplay is not supported, which is a classic feature of nearly all IGT pokies. Any wins are displayed at the UI panel centre, and the expected payouts can be accessed by clicking the PAYTABLE button.

Free Slot

The Big Easy Slot gameplay procedure can be put to the test using the game’s demo version. The free slot is one of the many IGT titles listed on our website. Launching the game is possible without creating an account, and its use of fun credits means no deposits are required either. The pokie’s use of HTML5 technology also eliminates a download necessity.

Real Money Slot

The Big Easy online slot is also available to explore using real money bets. The cash version is similar to the free one down to the letter, including the combination winnings and bonus features. However, running the game comes with some differences including;

  • It is only accessible in IGT casinos where one needs to register an account and commit real money
  • Any awarded winnings can be withdrawn using the provided cashier channels
  • Bonuses and promotions like cashbacks and matchups can be used to launch gameplay

Slot Security

IGT is among the most revered online gaming software developer with a reputation for fair and secure games. All the provider’s pokies are tested for fairness by in-house teams and independent licensing firms such as the UK Gambling Commission. Therefore, The Big Easy is a certified pokie for both free and real money gameplay.

Verdict

It isn’t easy to imagine a musical genre as a slot theme, but The Big Easy Slot proves it possible. The game does well to maintain the classical tunes’ entertainment using visuals and background tracks while appealing to the slot lovers’ dream of decent wins and exciting bonus features.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *