Where’s the Gold Slot
4.0

Where’s the Gold Slot

Play Where’s the Gold Pokie Game

Reels5
Paylines25
RTP95%
VolatilityMedium

Where’s the Gold Slot Review

Where’s the Gold is a rare example of a classic slot machine that is popular in both online and location-based casinos. Aristocrat released the pokie machine in 2003, and its continued demand to date keeps it in casino portfolios. Where’s the Gold slot game revolves around the mining theme with a white-bearded miner on the ready to guide players through five reels collecting treasures in the form of payouts and bonuses.

Slot Presentation

Visually, Where’s the Gold online slot does not fit the image of what draws in gamblers to casinos today. Rather than having shiny and flashy images, the graphics used are very traditional with cartoon imaging to complete the look. Nonetheless, it fits right in with the era it was released as well as the aesthetic that Aristocrat is well known for. The set uses a standard five-reel playtable placed on three rows that are cream-coloured. Each of the game’s 25 paylines is labelled on each side of the screen and put on a multicoloured backdrop. The colourful symbols on the reels range from playing card icons to mining tools and the miner.

Pokie Gameplay

Where’s the Gold Slot applies a straightforward gameplay procedure to suit players of any walk. The first step when launching the pokie is to choose between the free and real money versions. Beyond these variations, the procedure remains the same. The settings button at the top right of the screen facilitates the bet selection process where punters can adjust the number of play lines that remain active for each round. The active win lines can hold between 0.01 and 0.20 credits each. The credits per line can also be adjusted using the coin button placed next to the spin feature on the game screen. The autoplay feature is also available to activate gameplay and supports as many as 100 spins.

Payline Winnings

Where’s the Gold slot machine has eight characters in its paytable that award wins for creating combinations on any active win line. The poker face cards, which appear the most, offer low-value wins for three to five symbols. The theme-oriented icons are rare to land and grand winnings for two or three to five-item combinations. The paytable displays the payouts as static values that do not change according to the placed stake. Nonetheless, the granted winnings vary according to the stake per line. These values are multiplied by the payline bets when being awarded, and they are as follows:

IconWins for TwoFor ThreeFor FourFor Five
JN/A1040100
QN/A2050100
KN/A3070125
AN/A4080150
Shovel and axeN/A50100300
CartN/A50100300
Mine280150500
Miner 41002001000

 

Game Bonuses

Where’s the Gold online slot may be a classic, but it still includes bonus features to complement the winnings offered by combinations. These features are as follows:

  • Scatter

The Where’s the Gold scatter icon appears as dynamite on any of the five reels. The character pays without having to be aligned on a payline for combinations of three to five of them. The icon awards two, ten, and fifty coins for combos of three, four, and five of them, respectively. These values are multiplied by the total wager rather than the line bet. These symbols also activate the free spin bonus.

  • Free spins

Three to five of the dynamite icons activate up to ten free spins that play with the same win lines and stake as the triggering round. The number of awarded freebies is indicated on a nugget that sits on a spotlight on the screen. Before the free spins begin to play, up to three icons are selected and turned into gold symbols. These unique icons then proceed to act as wilds and complete the combinations of other regular characters. The icons can also create combinations of their own and pay according to the paytable in the base game. The dynamite scatter is the only one that cannot be substituted. The free spins can activate once more if three or more dynamite items come into view.

Playing for Free

Where’s the Gold online slot is among the many demo sets that are available on our websites. Once the site is launched, search for the game and play it using the fun credits already built into it. The set is placed alongside hundreds of other titles from Aristocrat and other popular online gaming software developers. Some of the upsides that you can enjoy while playing Where’s the Gold for free on our site include;

  • No registration required to access any of the listed games, including Where’s the Gold, which eliminates the risk of losing sensitive data to fraudsters
  • No download is necessary since the game runs in instant play mode using HTML5 technology
  • No deposit of cash like in the real money version

Playing Tips

Where’s the Gold online slot is a game of chance that uses an RNG to generate the results of each round. This program makes it impossible to tell how a spin will turn out or influence the icons it displays. Instead, focus on making the most of the gambling experience by;

  • Practising free play on our website
  • Playing for real money in verified online casinos
  • Using a bankroll that is within the limits of what you can afford to lose
  • Claiming bonuses that can be used to play in the game

Game Safety

Aristocrat, the game developer behind Where’s the Gold’s creation, is credited as one of the most reputable slot providers. The firm runs with licenses from respected firms like the UKGC, which tests its products for fairness and security. Therefore, Where’s the Gold passes the security test. The slot is also provided in top-tier gaming sites. These casinos hold operating licenses of their own.

Game Facts

Where’s the Gold slot machine is created to suit low rollers with bet limits of between 0.01 and 10 credits. The game runs with a 95% RTP rate and medium variance, but the hit frequency is not stated.

Overview

Where’s the Gold online slot is built to suit the old-school demographic with imagery that hardly competes with that of modern titles. The game is available to play on both mobile and PC devices with no download requirements.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free-onlinepokies.com. 2021. All rights reserved.