Queen of the Nile Slot
4.0/5

Queen of the Nile Slot

Play Free Queen of the Nile Slot Game

Reels5
Paylines20
RTP94.88%
VolatilityMedium
Free spinsYes
Bonus RoundsYes
Wild SymbolYes

Queen of the Nile Slot Review

Queen of the Nile by Aristocrat started out as a provision in brick-and-mortar casinos. The set became so popular that an online version was released and made available in 2010. The game is based on the famous Egyptian queen Cleopatra, who is still revered for her beauty, wits, and prowess as Pharaoh more than twenty centuries after her existence.

Queen of the Nile was among the earlier titles to popularize Cleopatra as a slot theme. The game falls in the classic video category with five reels, twenty adjustable bet lines, and a few bonus features to accompany the combination payouts of up to 9000 times the line bet.

Pokie Presentation

Aristocrat uses the signature earthy notes found in most of its classics to create the Queen of the Nile slot machine. The light brown reels stand as individual columns cast on top of a darker brown to reflect the sandy seas of the Egyptian desert. An oasis with palm trees peeps at the bottom corner of the grid with the main stage being left to the colourful characters that adorn the screen. Soft music with a middle eastern spice play in the backdrop, and it can be muted at pleasure in the settings menu.

Game Winnings

Queen of the Nile slot game may be an old title, but it comes with several bonus features that make it worth a spin. These incentives stand alongside regular payout, and they are all as follows:

  • Payline wins

Queen of the Nile uses up to twenty bet lines to determine winning combinations, and the active ones light up on each side of the playtable. Twelve of the game’s thirteen characters appearing on these lines in clusters of two or three to five grant credit wins. The symbols range from the generic playing card icons A through 9 alongside items that pay homage to the Egyptian theme. The value of each symbol combination is shown in the paytable, and they are static as follows:

SymbolWins for TwoFor ThreeFor FourFor Five
92525100
10N/A525100
JN/A525100
QN/A525100
KN/A550100
AN/A1050125
FlowersN/A1050250
Eye of RaN/A1075250
Scarab beetleN/A15100400
Bangle225100750
Sarcophagus225100750
Cleopatra1020020009000

 

The value of each combination is multiplied by the line bet to achieve the final win. Only the highest combo gets rewarded on an active bet line.

  • Wild

Cleopatra is not only the jackpot symbol but also the wild. It can replace others where there is a chance to complete a payout combination. Any combo that is achieved using the Cleopatra wild is multiplied by two, which transforms the paytable into this:

IconWins for TwoFor ThreeFor FourFor Five
941050200
10N/A1050200
JN/A1050200
QN/A1050200
KN/A10100200
AN/A20100250
FlowersN/A20100500
Eye of RaN/A20150500
Scarab beetleN/A30200800
Bangle4502001500
Sarcophagus4502001500

 

  • Gamble option

The gamble feature is a staple bonus in almost all Aristocrat games, and in Queen of the Nile, it activates after any win is awarded. Choosing the bonus redirects gamblers to a second screen where they can either guess the colour or suit of a down-facing card. The former doubles the win while the latter quadruples it. One can gamble up to five times, and the highest amount that can be awarded is 31,250 credits.

  • Scatter

The image of giant pyramids cast against the deep blue sky plays the scatter in Queen of the Nile Slot. This item is the only one that is irreplaceable by the Cleopatra wild. It also pays for combinations of two to five without being restricted to active win lines. The icons award two to 400 times the total wager rather than the line bet.

  • Free spins

Queen of the Nile online slot awards fifteen free spins for landing three to five scatters. All the wins in the game are tripled, which makes the jackpot payout for five Cleopatra symbols 27,000 credits. The feature can be triggered infinitely if more scatters appear. The stake and lines used to play the freebies are similar to those used in the activating round.

Playing Procedure

Queen of the Nile Slot is relatively uncomplicated to play with the only steps being the selection of a wager and spinning the reels. The buttons beneath the grid accomplish the task. and they include;

  • LINES – activate between one and all twenty bet lines.
  • BET PER LINE – places 0.05 and 5.00 credits per play line.
  • TOTAL BET – displays the stake placed per spin by multiplying the number of active lines with the stakes on each one. This value can be between 0.05 and 100 credits.
  • WIN – shows the payout for any round that lands combinations.
  • PLAY – spins the reels.
  • (-) and (+) keys – activate autoplay.

Free Slot

Gamblers looking to play Queen of the Nile Slot for free can do so on our website. The demo slot is an ideal way to explore the game’s offerings before using cash. No registration is necessary to play the pokie. No download or deposit is demanded either.

Real Money Slot

Queen of the Nile real money slot is similar to the free version with the only difference being the use of cash bets. This variation is accessible in Aristocrat casinos after opening an account. Any winnings it provides can be withdrawn as actual cash. Some pointers that are handy when playing the set include;

  • Practice for free using the demo slot first
  • Play in gambling dens that have valid licenses
  • Uses bonuses like free spins and cashbacks to launch gameplay

Game Safety

Queen of the Nile, like all other Aristocrat pokies, are tested for fairness, which is done by the software developer’s license providers. The game runs using an RNG that ensures that the chances of winning are similar in each round. The randomness of the system makes it impossible to rig the game in one’s biased favour.

Slot Facts

Queen of the Nile slot machine runs with medium variance. This makes it a suitable title for both low and high rollers. However, its RTP rate of 94.88% is not the best. Nonetheless, it is only slightly lower than the industry average of 95%.

The Bottom Line

Queen of the Nile Slot is a classic that continues to build popularity with time. The game developer recently released a sequel, Queen of the Nile II. Both pokies are available on mobile and PC gadgets in instant play mode.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free-onlinepokies.com. 2021. All rights reserved.